startxref
[…] (3) That the time specified in Section 2030.260 to respond to the set of interrogatories, or to particular interrogatories in the set, be extended. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (d) In order to facilitate the discovery process: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (5), upon request by the responding party, the If it lists another party in your lawsuit as the answering or responding party, you do not need to respond to these requests. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. California Civil Litigation and Discovery KFC 995 .G674 California Deposition and Discovery Practice KFC 1020 .D44 It is also easily understood by the testifying witness, and the jurors. 2030.290 Remedies If a Party Fails To Serve a Response.